Hertford Prep
St Mary's Lane, Hertford, Hertfordshire, SG14 2LX
Key facts
Mrs Emily Jenner Head Teacher
Co-ed Gender
137 Total Pupils
Town Location
Day Type
2 - 11 Age Range
Mainstream Mainstream/Special
Inter- / non- denominational Religious Ethos
About Hertford Prep
Pupil information
Roll size, gender split and SEN provision.
Total Pupils
The total number of pupils enrolled at the school.
Boys
Girls
With SEN Support
With SEN EHCP
Open days
1 upcomingOct
2
Open Morning
Date & Time
02/10/2026, 09:30
Fees per term
Indicative termly fees including VAT where shown.
Day Fees
£4,107 – £6,484 (inc. VAT)Is Hertford Prep the right fit for your child?
Ask about admissions, fees, results, transport and whether this school suits your family.
Hertford Prep, East of England, Hertfordshire, SG14 2LX
Academic subjects
Core and specialist subjects offered at Hertford Prep.
Core subjects
Specialist subjects
Facilities
Sports, arts and support facilities at Hertford Prep.
Primary sports
Primary sports offered at Hertford Prep, by gender and term.
Boys — Winter term
Boys — Spring term
Boys — Summer term
Girls — Winter term
Girls — Spring term
Girls — Summer term
Popular leavers’ destinations
Senior schools and universities leavers commonly progress to
Inspection report
Read the latest report from the Independent Schools Inspectorate (ISI).
Inspected by ISI. Independent schools in England are regulated through statutory inspection.
Frequently asked questions about Hertford Prep
What type of school is Hertford Prep?
How do I apply to Hertford Prep?
https://schoolscout.uk/posts/uk-private-school-admissions-timeline
What are the fees at Hertford Prep?
https://schoolscout.uk/posts/how-much-do-uk-private-schools-cost
Is Hertford Prep a day or boarding school?
Is Hertford Prep selective?
Is Hertford Prep the right fit for your child?
Ask about admissions, fees, results, transport and whether this school suits your family.